22-CV-07460-WHO
[…] Section 204 is mentioned only under the “failure to pay wages” cause of action. Accordingly, Huynh's section 204 claim is DISMISSED with leave to amend. If Huynh intends to allege a claim based on the violation of the twice-monthly pay frequency required by section 204(a), he must reallege that claim separate from his unpaid wages cause of action with plausible facts in support.
Jabil also challenges Huynh's reliance on California Labor Code section 206 under his “failure to pay all wages” First Cause of Action. Mot. at 7. Section 206(a) provides that “[i]n case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” The statute bars employers from “coerc[ing] an employee to settle claims against the employer by conditioning the payment of amounts due to the employee upon execution of a settlement agreement.” Aguilar v. Zep Inc., No. 13-CV-00563-WHO, 2014 WL 1900460, at *3 (N.D. Cal. May 12, 2014). Section 206(b) provides that if “after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any employee's claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due.” Calif. Lab. Code § 206(b).