Terry v. Ohio , 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).
[…] (Appellant's Br. at 6.) The State counters that Trooper Probasco constitutionally stopped Hutson when Trooper Probasco observed Hutson commit a Class C infraction by walking along the shoulder of I-465. "If an officer observes a driver commit a traffic violation, he has probable cause—and thus also the lesser included reasonable suspicion—to stop that driver." State v. Keck , 4 N.E.3d 1180, 1184 (Ind. 2014). Trooper Probasco testified that along I-465 "[t]here are marked signs on the roadway stating no—no standing, parking, walking on the interstate[.]" (Tr. Vol. II at 19.) Indiana Code section 9-21-8-20 states:
The Indiana department of transportation may by resolution or order entered in its minutes, and local authorities may by ordinance, with respect to any freeway or interstate highway system under their respective jurisdictions, prohibit the use of a highway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic or by a person operating a motor driven cycle. The Indiana department of transportation or the local authority adopting a prohibiting regulation shall erect and maintain official signs on the freeway or interstate highway system on which the regulations are applicable. If signs are erected, a person may not disobey the restrictions stated on the signs.
105 IAC 9-1-2(12) explains: "Pedestrians, motorized bicycles, bicycles, and other nonmotorized traffic shall be prohibited from enumerated highways: ... I-465[.]" Indiana Code section 9-21-8-49(a) provides that a person who violates Indiana Code section 9-21-8-20 commits a Class C infraction.