Hutson v. Astrue
[…] The degree of functional limitations in four broad areas (ADLs; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and episodes of decompensation) are evaluated; that is, as to the first three functional areas, the following five-point scale is utilized: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. With regard to the fourth area, a four-point scale is utilized: none, one or two, three, four or more. ( 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920a(3), (4) and 404.1520a(c)(3), (4).

Following the September 2000 amendments to the regulations which modified 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)(2) and § 416.920a(e)(2), the Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") is no longer required to complete and attach a Psychiatric Review Technique Form ("PRTF"). Instead, these regulations require that in the decision, the ALJ,

"[M]ust incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the [PRTF] technique. The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s). The decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section." [that is, ADLs; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and episodes of decompensation.]