4:19CV00749 JMM
[…] (4) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for injury to the person or property caused by any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property on the land.Ark. Code Ann. §18-11-305. “The purpose of [the ARUS] is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.”. Moss v. United States, 895 F.3d 1091, 1098 (8th Cir. 2018) (quoting Ark. Code. Ann. § 18-11-301 (2016)). As set forth in the statute, there are exceptions to the immunity provided in the ARUS. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann §18-11-307 no immunity from liability exists: (1) “For malicious, but not mere negligent, failure to guard or warn against an ultra-hazardous condition . . . actually known to the owner to be dangerous;” and (2) “For injury suffered in any case in which the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use. . . . ” Plaintiffs do not argue that either statutory exception applies. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that the ARUS does not apply because the Warfit Field is not available to the public and the Plaintiffs did not enter the land for recreational purposes.