Hutchinson v. State
[…] This language addresses the defendant's release from a "facility," not from the legal custody of a particular entity and not from a particular sentence length, and it requires that that facility be one "operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor." A county jail is not "operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor."

Lewars , 259 So. 3d at 798 (quoting § 775.082(9)(a)1). It concluded:

[T]o satisfy the "released from" aspect of the [prison releasee reoffender] definition based on release from "a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor," a defendant must have been incarcerated in and physically released from a prison, and not a county facility

operated by the local government, within the statutory period.

Id . at 800 (emphasis added) (quoting § 775.082(9)(a)1).