2:24-cv-201-KCD
[…] (Doc. 45 at 10-15.) The elements of a retaliation claim under the Whistleblower Act are “(i) that the employee engaged in a protected activity, (ii) the employee was subject to an adverse employment action by the employer, and (iii) there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Dolcine v. Dentalvana, LLC, No. 1:19-CV-20832-JLK, 2019 WL 13134560, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 4, 2019). At issue here is the first element.
The Whistleblower Act identifies three protected activities that may support a wrongful termination claim. Fla. Stat. § 448.102(1)-(3). Hutchinson relies on subsections (1) and (3). (Doc. 3 ¶¶ 82-96.) Subsection (1) prohibits retaliation against employees who “[d]isclose[], or threaten[] to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. § 448.102(1). Subsection (3) forbids retaliation against employees who “[o]bject[] to, or refuse[] to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 448.102(3).
In Count VII, Hutchinson claims Defendants fired him in violation of § 448.102(1) after he refused to help place “lien[s] on properties” where they performed unlicensed contracting work. (Doc. 3 ¶¶ 83, 86.) Unlicensed contracting is against the law in Florida. See Fla.