CASE NO. 18-71619 Adv. Pro. No. 19-07036
[…] Specifically, the Debtor states as follows: "[t]he only question that remains is when the plaintiff breached his obligations under the note. If his breach on the note occurred more than five years before the filing of his chapter 11 case, then the promissory notes are barred by the statute [of] limitations. It is a question of fact." (Response to Motion to Dismiss ¶ 4).
The Court disagrees. Section 8.3A-118(a) is clear on its face - "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Further, Section 8.3A-118(h) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of § 8.01-246, this section shall apply to negotiable and non-negotiable notes."