Civ. No. 06-1703 (JNE/SRN).
[…] Holaway shall not directly or indirectly render services to Magnecomp as "Manager, Process Development: Data Storage Products."
2. Misappropriation of trade secrets
The Minnesota Uniform Trade Secret Act (MUTSA) protects certain information by providing for an action for trade secret misappropriation. Electro-Craft Corp. v. Controlled Motion, Inc., 332 N.W.2d 890, 897 (Minn. 1983). Under the MUTSA, a plaintiff must establish the existence of a trade secret and actual or threatened misappropriation of that trade secret. Minn. Stat. § 325C.01 (2004). A trade secret is information that "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use," and "is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."