No. 3907.
[…] However, such an interpretation has not been accepted in other jurisdictions. Shriver v. Graham, Okla. Cr., 366 P.2d 774, 777; McDuffy v. State, 6 Md. App. 537, 252 A.2d 270, 271; Annotation, 24 A.L.R.3d 986, 997-998.
Subsequent to the issuance of the Swann opinion the California legislature repealed the statute there considered and enacted § 484f, West's Annotated Cal. Codes (Penal), providing, "A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him who, with intent to defraud, signs the name of another * * * person to a * * * sales slip * * * which evidences a credit card transaction, is guilty of forgery."
In McDuffy v. State, supra, the defendant maintained that since § 142 (False Pretenses), Md. Code Art. 27, related to misuse of credit cards the legislature thereby intended to limit prosecutions for such misuse and that the credit receipt could not be the subject of a forgery.