Hutchins v. Hutchins
[…] Appellant first contests the dates that the court used to determine the amount of money that accumulated in appellee's ISP account during the parties' marriage. Retirement benefits accumulated during the marriage are marital property subject to property division in a divorce action. R.C. 3107.171(A)(3)(a);Erb v. Erb (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 18. The phrase "during the marriage" is statutorily presumed to run from the date of the marriage through the date of the final divorce hearing. R.C. 3105.171(A)(2)(a). If, however, the trial court determines that the use of either or both of these dates would be inequitable, then "the court may select dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property." R.C. 3105.171(A)(2)(b).