Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property[.]Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(a). Section 13-80-102 provides that tort actions, including “actions for negligence,” “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a). Under § 13-80-104, an action against an engineer arises “at the time the claimant . . . discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I).
Judge O'Hara concluded that the statute of limitations provision in § 13-80-104 applies to plaintiffs' negligence claim.