Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a).
The Court finds that the magistrate judge correctly concluded that plaintiffs' negligence claim accrued on August 4, 2021, the day the Bridge was demolished. See Docket No. 70 at 11. Colorado law provides that an action against an engineer arises “at the time the claimant . . . discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) (emphasis added). Accrual under that provision “depends on the discovery of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause.” Broomfield Senior Living Owner, 413 P.3d at 226. The Court agrees that the demolition of the Bridge was the “physical manifestation[] of a defect,” see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I), because the demolition was the “visible expression” of Mr. Kaye and SEH's alleged negligence. See United Fire Grp., 240 P.3d at 571 (finding that the fire was the “physical manifestation[ ] of a defect” under § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) because the fire was the “was the perceptible, outward, and visible expression of . . . the defective wiring in the exit sign”). Under section 13-80-104(1)(b)(I), it is irrelevant whether plaintiffs knew that the SEH defendants' alleged negligence caused the demolition of the Bridge. See id. at 572 (concluding that “it was not necessary to know that the defect caused the fire for the fire to be the defect's physical manifestation” under section 13-80-104(1)(b)(I)).
Here, the Bridge was demolished on August 4, 2021. Docket No. 22 at 18, ¶ 58. Thus, plaintiffs' negligence claim accrued on August 4, 2021. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I).