Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-127(1)(c)(I)). This broad construction “is consistent with the legislature's intent to enact a statute of limitations to protect contractors and other professionals in the construction business from stale claims.” Id. Plaintiffs['] claim plainly involves an allegedly deficient inspection of an improvement to real property, and therefore § 13-80-104 applies.Docket No. 70 at 10. Plaintiffs do not object to this portion of the recommendation.
Judge O'Hara found that plaintiffs' negligence claim accrued the day that the Bridge was demolished because accrual under § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) “depends on the discovery of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause.” Id. at 11 (quoting Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co., 413 P.3d 219, 226 (Colo.App. 2017), and citing United Fire Grp. ex rel. Metamorphosis Salon v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569, 573 (Colo.App. 2010)).