Civil Action 23-cv-01819-PAB-JPO
[…] They failed to do so, and their claim is now time-barred.” Id.
Plaintiffs object to this portion of the recommendation on three grounds. Docket No. 77 at 5-6. First, plaintiffs argue that “issues relating to the timing of accrual” are “uniquely within the fact-finding purview of the jury, and not by the Court on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.” Id. at 6. Next, plaintiffs contend that the magistrate judge relied upon the wrong accrual provision. Id. at 5. Plaintiffs insist that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80108(1) is the correct accrual provision, Id., and that provision provides that “a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80108(1) (emphasis added).