No. 1 CA-CIV 6157.
[…] In considering the applicability of A.R.S. § 44-6002(D)(6) to this transaction, we first note that this statute is part of Chapter 17, Arizona Revised Statutes, entitled "Retail Installment Sales Transactions." This chapter was enacted by the Arizona Legislature in 1971 as one of several pieces of consumer legislation designed to remedy the difficulties encountered in applying the Uniform Commercial Code to consumer transactions. See generally, Boyd and Balentine, Arizona's Consumer Legislation: Winning the Battle But . . ., 14 Ariz.L.Rev. 627-658 (1972). A.R.S. § 44-6002 provides in pertinent part:
D. A retail installment contract which otherwise conforms to the requirements of this chapter may contain provisions which relate to additional goods and services authorizing any of the following:
* * * * * *
5. The contract may provide for consolidation of subsequent purchases with one or more of the previous contracts or may provide for a series of sales transactions made pursuant to an agreement providing for the addition of the principal balance, plus the finance charge for the current sale, to an existing balance.
6. The goods purchased under the previous contract or contracts may be security for the goods purchased under the subsequent contract, but only until such time as the total of payments under the previous contract or contracts is fully paid. (emphasis added)
Thus, A.R.S. § 44-6002(D) does authorize cross-collateral clauses, i.e., clauses making previously purchased goods security for goods subsequently purchased.