Hurtado v. State
[…] Despite some argument from the State, Hurtado appeared to qualify for removal of the registration requirement.

Section 943.04354 permits offenders convicted of certain crimes to move for removal of automatic lifetime sexual offender registration requirements if the victim was thirteen years of age or older but not older than eighteen at the time of the offense, and the defendant was not more than four years older than the victim. It also requires that removal not conflict with federal law. See § 943.04354(1)(c), (2)(b); 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(c) (2011) (the "Adam Walsh Act") (excluding consensual sexual conduct from the definition of "sex offense" where "the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim").

The postconviction court exercised its discretion per section 943.04354(2)(b) to deny the motion but did not explain its reasoning. This omission requires this court to reverse. See Matos v.