Hurtado v. City of N.Y.
[…] As part of the discovery process in this action, the City has agreed to provide this Court with unredacted copies of the entire NYPD internal investigation file for an in camera review. The Court will review the file to determine whether the documents can be disclosed to the plaintiffs or whether certain information or documents are privileged or otherwise exempt from disclosure, pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law ("CRL") Section 50-a, the Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL"), or Public Officers Law ("POL") Sections 87 and 89.

Discussion

Under POL Section 84, the New York Legislature declared "that government is the public's business" and that "[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality." Accordingly, "[a]ll government records are thus presumptively open for public inspection and copying unless they fall within one of the enumerated exceptions of Public Officers Law § 87 (2)." Matter of Gould v. New York City Police Dep't, 89 N.Y.2d 267, 274-75 (1996).