No. 346995
[…] Thus, plaintiff contends that the only way she could have a contractual duty to return the sworn statement in proof of loss is if she actually received defendant's request.
Neither the Angott holding, MCL 500.2006(3), nor the insurance policy at issue here consider the insured's receipt of the insurer's written request that a sworn statement in proof of loss be returned. The plain language of MCL 500.2006(3) states that "[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days." The language neither states that the insurer's duty is fulfilled only upon receipt of the writing nor does it state that the insured's obligation to complete the sworn statement in proof of loss only triggers upon receipt of the request.