No. 346995
[…] And, there is no dispute that plaintiff did not submit a sworn statement in proof of loss to defendant at any time after the loss. Plaintiff argues, however, that her failure to return the sworn statement in proof of loss within 60 days cannot bar her claim because the 60-day period "does not begin to run until the Insurer specifies in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss pursuant to MCL 500.2006(3)."
Under MCL 500.2006(3), "[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days." In Dellar, this Court declined to hold, as a matter of law, that performance by an insurer under MCL 500.2006(3) is a condition precedent to an insured's duty to provide a sworn proof of loss.