Hurst v. the Bd. of the Fire
[…] We review an order granting a section 2–619 motion to dismiss de novo. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59, 306 Ill.Dec. 136, 857 N.E.2d 229, 236 (2006).

¶ 11 Section 3–103 of the Administrative Review Law provides as follows:

“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2008).

¶ 12 Section 10–2.1–17 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides as follows:

“The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board of fire and police commissioners hereunder.” 65 ILCS 5/10–2.1–17 (West 2008).

¶ 13 On October 20, 2009, seven days after the Board's decision issued, plaintiff filed his motion for leave to file an amended complaint and an amended complaint, which included a count requesting administrative review.