Hurst v. the Bd. of the Fire
[…] On November 17, 2010, the trial court granted defendants' motions, dismissing with prejudice plaintiff's amended complaint.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 A. Jurisdiction

¶ 10 Defendants argue the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's amended complaint because plaintiff failed to file his action seeking administrative review in a timely manner. We review an order granting a section 2–619 motion to dismiss de novo. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59, 306 Ill.Dec. 136, 857 N.E.2d 229, 236 (2006).

¶ 11 Section 3–103 of the Administrative Review Law provides as follows:

“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2008).

¶ 12 Section 10–2.1–17 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides as follows: