Hurst v. the Bd. of the Fire
[…] A court may encounter three types of questions on administrative review of an agency decision: questions of fact, questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact. Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 210, 319 Ill.Dec. 887, 886 N.E.2d at 1018. Because an administrative agency's findings of fact are presumed true, “a reviewing court is limited to ascertaining whether such findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 210, 319 Ill.Dec. 887, 886 N.E.2d at 1018; see also 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2008) (“The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.”). “In contrast, an agency's decision on a question of law is not binding on a reviewing court,” and we review such a decision de novo. Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 210, 319 Ill.Dec. 887, 886 N.E.2d at 1018.