Hurst v. Smith
[…] I.C. § 31-9-2-35.5.

(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.

(2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.

(3) The intent of the child's parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.

(4) The circumstances under which the child was allowed to remain in the custody of the de facto custodian, including whether the child was placed with the de facto custodian to allow the parent seeking custody to:

(A) seek employment;

(B) work; or

(C) attend school.

I.C. § 31-14-13-2.5(b). "The court shall award custody of the child to the child's de facto custodian if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child." I.C. § 31-14-13-2.5(d).

[30] "An appellate court should not disturb a trial court determination awarding child custody to a non-parent unless there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment." A.J.L. , 912 N.E.2d at 872 (cleaned up).