Hurst v. Greer
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Furthermore, Hurst could have sought review of the allegations for judicial disqualification by another member of the judiciary - the Chief Justice. See KRS 26A.020. But the record does not reflect that he did so. Thus, his argument that he was deprived of due process by not having another judge preside over his latest motion for recusal prior to this appeal is clearly without merit.

KRS 26A.020 provides in pertinent part: "If either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of venue, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge."

No Reversible Error in Denial of Motion for CR 60.02 Relief

We review the trial court's denial of CR 60.02 relief for abuse of discretion. Lawson v. Lawson, 290 S.W.3d 691, 693 (Ky. App. 2009).