Hurst v. City of Norfolk
[…] See FOIA Advisory Council Op. (AO-07-11, Nov. 9, 2011). An argument can be made that the five-day clock does not start until a FOIA request with the requisite reasonable specificity is received. See, e.g., Burton v. Mann, 74 Va. Cir. 471, 472 (Loudoun 2008) ("Initiation of proceedings to obtain 'public records' begins with a request identifying the requested record(s) with reasonable specificity." (quoting Va. Code § 2.2-3704)). Consistent with this interpretation, a public body need not take any action upon receipt of a FOIA request that lacks reasonable specificity. Such an interpretation is not supported by the statute, however. According to FOIA, the "[f]ailure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation of [FOIA]." Va. Code § 2.2-3704(E). Hence, a public body that fails to respond to a vague FOIA request—relying on the safe harbor of the "reasonable specificity" requirement—would be in violation for failing to respond.