Hurst v. City of Norfolk
[…] However, if the public body that received the request knows that another public body has the requested records, the response shall include contact information for the other public body.
4. It is not practically possible to provide the requested records or to determine whether they are available within the five-work-day period. Such response shall specify the conditions that make a response impossible. If the response is made within five working days, the public body shall have an additional seven work days in which to provide one of the four preceding responses.
Id. § 2.2-3704(B).

"Any public body may petition the appropriate court for additional time to respond to a request for records when the request is for an extraordinary volume of records or requires an extraordinarily lengthy search, and a response by the public body within the time required by [FOIA] will prevent the public body from meeting its operational responsibilities. Before proceeding with the petition, however, the public body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with the requester concerning the production of the records requested." Id. § 2.2-3704(C).

"Failure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation of [FOIA]." Id. § 2.2-3704(E).

FOIA allows the public body to charge the requester for the "actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records." Id. § 2.2-3704(F). The allowable costs may include the expense of a lawyer to review the documents to see if any of them—or any portion of them—are exempt from disclosure. See Am. Tradition Inst. v. Rector & Visitors of Univ. of Va., 287 Va. 330, 345, 756 S.E.2d 435, 443 (2014).

If the public body determines, before completing the search and response, that the costs of complying with the request are likely to exceed $200, it can require the requester to pay a deposit—not to exceed the estimated cost—before continuing to work on the request. Va. Code § 2.2-3704(H). The deadline for the public body to respond is tolled during the time period "between notice of the advance determination and the response of the requester." Id.

FOIA permits any person who has been "denied the rights and privileges conferred by" FOIA "to enforce such rights and privileges by filing a petition for mandamus or injunction." Id. § 2.2-3713(A). Such petition must be "supported by an affidavit showing good cause." Id.