Hurst v. City of Norfolk
[…] With respect to the Article Records, the City notified Hurst in its August 8 letter—which, as discussed supra, was a timely response—that it would proceed to process the request for documents once the $333 deposit was received. Section 2.2-3704(H) provides that where a public body determines that the cost to produce the requested records will likely exceed $200, the public body may require the requester to pay a deposit, up to the cost estimate, before continuing to process the request. Va. Code § 2.2-3704(H). It goes on to provide that "[t]he period within which the public body shall respond under this section shall be tolled for the amount of time that elapsed between notice of the advance determination and the response of the requester." Id. Because Hurst never forwarded the deposit, the City was not obligated to forward the Article Records to him. C. The City's Response to the Second FOIA Request Was Not Timely .