Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Under the RHA, "[t]he question of navigability turns on whether the river has ever been or is now used as a water highway for interstate commerce." Miami Valley Conservancy Dist. v. Alexander, 692 F.2d 447, 449 (6th Cir. 1982). "A navigable waterway of the United States must (1) be or have been (2) used or susceptible of use (3) in the customary modes of trade and travel on water (4) as a highway for interstate commerce." Id. at 450.

Plaintiff contends that the Salmon Trout River and its associated wetlands in the vicinity of the Eagle Mine ore body are "navigable" within the meaning of RHA § 10 because they fall within the Corps' own definitions of "navigable waters of the United States," and that Kennecott's work "under" those navigable waters triggers the Corps' RHA permitting jurisdiction. See 33 C.F.R. § 329.6 ("[T]ransportation of logs has been a substantial and well-recognized commercial use of many navigable waters of the United States . . . . Similarly, the presence of recreational craft may indicate that a waterbody is capable of bearing some forms of commerce, either presently, in the future, or at a past point in time."); 33 C.F.R. § 329.7 (providing that a waterbody entirely within a state may still be capable of carrying interstate commerce, especially if it connects with the ocean or one of the Great Lakes); 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) ("a tunnel or other structure or work under . . . a navigable water . . . . is