Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Section 404 of the Clean Water Act provides:

The Secretary may issue permits, after notice and opportunity for public hearings for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at specified disposal sites. Not later than the fifteenth day after the date an applicant submits all the information required to complete an application for a permit under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice required by this subsection.
33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). CWA § 404 permits are also issued by the Corps. See 33 C.F.R. § 323.3(a) ("DA [Department of the Army] permits will be required for the discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States."); 33 C.F.R. § 323.6(a) ("The Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Chief of Engineers the authority to issue or deny section 404 permits.").