Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 233.70 (codifying Michigan's assumption of the § 404 regulatory program); (Dkt. No. 13, Konik Decl. ¶ 7, App'x 1, MDNR-USEPA Agrmt., App'x 2, Michigan/Corps Agrmt.). The Corps has made a determination that only the last two miles of the Salmon Trout River are navigable, from Lake Superior to the confluence with Sullivan Creek at T52N, R27W, Sec. 31. (Konik Decl. App'x 3, Corps' 2012 List of Navigable Waters.)

Michigan's assumption of authority to issue CWA § 404 permits is codified at 40 C.F.R. § 233.70, which provides in pertinent part:

The applicable regulatory program for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States in Michigan that are not presently used, or susceptible for use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce shoreward to the ordinary high water mark, including wetlands adjacent thereto, except those on Indian lands, is the program administered by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, approved by EPA, pursuant to Section 404 of the CWA.
40 C.F.R. § 233.70.