Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 320.1.

Because the Corps has determined that only two miles of the Salmon Trout River are navigable, it has also determined that the river is not navigable 20 miles upstream in the vicinity of the Eagle Mine. The Corps' determination of navigability is not binding on the court. Miami Valley Conservancy Dist., 692 F.2d at 451 (finding that the Corps failed to prove that a stretch of the river was navigable as a matter of law); see also 33 C.F.R. § 329.3 ("Precise definitions of 'navigable waters of the United States' or 'navigability' are ultimately dependent on judicial interpretation and cannot be made conclusively by administrative agencies."). Nevertheless, the Corps' determination on navigability is generally accorded substantial weight. See, e.g., Wash. Water Power Co. v.