Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The Court is not persuaded that this evidence is sufficient to give Plaintiff a likelihood of success on its claim that the waters are navigable.

Even if the Salmon Trout River is determined not to be navigable above the mine, Plaintiff contends that Kennecott's activities nevertheless are governed by the RHA because the activities, regardless where located, will affect the capacity of a navigable water. See 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 ("DA permits are required under section 10 for structures and/or work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States.") Plaintiff contends that as a result of excavation and mining operations, Kennecott will drawdown water in a manner that will lower the water table of the Salmon Trout River and its wetlands, that this action could affect the capacity of the Salmon Trout River further downstream.