Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 329.6 ("[T]ransportation of logs has been a substantial and well-recognized commercial use of many navigable waters of the United States . . . . Similarly, the presence of recreational craft may indicate that a waterbody is capable of bearing some forms of commerce, either presently, in the future, or at a past point in time."); 33 C.F.R. § 329.7 (providing that a waterbody entirely within a state may still be capable of carrying interstate commerce, especially if it connects with the ocean or one of the Great Lakes); 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) ("a tunnel or other structure or work under . . . a navigable water . . . . is considered to have an impact on the navigable capacity . . . .").

In support of its contention that the waters above the ore body are navigable, Plaintiff has presented evidence that there was logging upstream of the mine, and that logs were transported on the River. (Dkt. No. 5, Pl.'s Ex.