Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Section 10 of the RHA provides:

[I]t shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.
33 U.S.C. § 403. The authorization required in Section 10 is a permit issued by the Corps. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(b) ("The instrument of authorization is designated a permit."); 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) ("[P]ermits are required under section 10 for structures and/or work in or affecting navigable waters."); 33 C.F.R. § 322.5 ("The Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Chief of Engineers the authority to issue or deny section 10 permits.")

If a permit is not obtained before work subject to § 10 is initiated, the Corps is authorized to bring an enforcement action.