Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Nevertheless, the Corps' determination on navigability is generally accorded substantial weight. See, e.g., Wash. Water Power Co. v. FERC, 775 F.2d 305, 328, 332 (D.D.C. 1985) (holding that Corps' navigability reports carried "particular weight", and that the Commission failed to give them adequate deference); Loving v. Alexander, 548 F. Supp. 1079, 1087 (D.C. Va. 1982) ("[T]he Corps' determination of navigability is entitled to substantial weight."); see also 33 CFR § 329.14(a) ("Although conclusive determinations of navigability can be made only by federal Courts, those made by federal agencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the courts.").

Under the RHA, "[t]he question of navigability turns on whether the river has ever been or is now used as a water highway for interstate commerce." Miami Valley Conservancy Dist. v. Alexander, 692 F.2d 447, 449 (6th Cir. 1982).