No. 05-06-00034-CR.
[…] We further conclude the trial court did not err in finding, based on the State's response provided it, that the biological evidence no longer existed. We resolve appellant's first issue against him. In his second issue, appellant complains that "if it is true that no evidence currently exists in this case that can be tested for DNA evidence, then the evidence was destroyed in violation of Article 38.43 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure." Under article 38.43, an attorney representing the state, a clerk, or another officer in possession of evidence that was in the possession of the State during the prosecution of a criminal case may destroy the evidence, but "only if the attorney, clerk, or officer by mail notifies the defendant, the last attorney of record for the defendant, and the convicting court of the decision to destroy the evidence and a written objection is not received by the attorney, clerk or officer from the defendant, attorney of record, or court" by a specified deadline. Id. art. 38.43(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Appellant additionally claims the destruction of the biological evidence violated his constitutional right to due process.