Hurlburt v. DeRosa
[…] or parcel of land, with the improvements thereon, situated in said Town, known as Lot No. 133" to Cullen B. Snell from the grantor Harry B. Cook in 1937. The plaintiff maintained that the following language in the deed created a right of easement for him to drain surface water over the defendants' property, Lot No. 133: "It is hereby understood and agreed between the parties hereto and their respective heirs and assigns, that within a reasonable time they shall cooperate in opening the natural watercourse extending over the piece hereby conveyed so as to drain any surface water from Lots Nos. 123 and 124 shown on said Map, and in maintaining said watercourse to so drain said Lots."

General Statutes § 22a-38(16) defines "watercourses" as "rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof . . . Intermittent watercourses shall be delineated by a defined permanent channel and bank and the occurrence of two or more of the following characteristics: (A) Evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus, (B) the presence of standing or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident, and (C) the presence of hydrophytic vegetation."

"A water-course consists of bed, banks and water. Yet the water need not flow continually; there are many water-courses which are sometimes dry.