Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-1671
[…] [22] The State produced sufficient evidence Hurd constructively possessed the backpack containing the methamphetamine and marijuana.
B. Theft Conviction
[23] Finally, Hurd argues there is insufficient evidence to convict him of theft. The offense of theft is governed by Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2, which provides in part, "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft," and that offense is a Level 6 felony if the property is a firearm. To convict Hurd of theft as a Level 6 felony, the State had to prove he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Travis Bunn's firearm with intent to deprive him of its value or use.