Hurd v. State
[…] On March 31, 2016 claimant was sentenced in New York County Supreme Court to a term of one and one-third years to four years in prison. This sentence was to be served in the custody of the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS), and on April 14, 2016, claimant was transferred to Ulster Correctional Facility (Ulster).

Penal Law § 70.30 (2) (b) states: "Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in a single institution, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by service of two years imprisonment plus any term imposed for an offense committed while the person is under the sentences, whichever is less[.]"