Hurd v. State
[…] Initially, defendant argues that claimant does not have a legal entitlement to conditional release. However, the arguments presented in support of defendant's argument conflates conditional release with parole release, while each concept is "distinct from one another" (Matter of Perry v New York State Bd. of Parole, 27 Misc 3d 1236[A], 2010 NY Slip Op 51051[U], *1 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2010]). The grant of parole release is a discretionary decision made by the Board of Parole (id., citing Executive Law § 259-I [2] [c]; Penal Law § 70.40 [1] [a]; 9 NYCRR 8002.1). In comparison, conditional release, when applied for by an inmate and granted by the DOCCS Commissioner "when the total good behavior time allowed to [the inmate], pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the unserved portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term[,]" is mandatory and cannot be denied by the Board of Parole (id. at *2, citing Penal Law § 70.40 [1] [b]).