22-CV-4616 (JMF)
[…] Second, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367 over Hurckes's claims under state law for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant. After all, it is well established that, “[i]n general, where the federal claims are dismissed before trial, the state claims should be dismissed as well.” Marcus v. AT&T Corp., 138 F.3d 46, 57 (2d Cir. 1998). Here, there is no basis to depart from that general rule given, among other things, the relatively early stage of the case.
In his First Amended Complaint, Hurckes cites both Section 1367 and 28 U.S.C. § 1338(b) for the proposition that the Court has supplemental jurisdiction over his state-law claims. FAC ¶ 4. But Section 1338 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trademark laws.” It is plainly inapplicable here.
For the foregoing reasons, Chase's motion to dismiss is GRANTED. The Clerk of Court is directed to terminate ECF No. 21, to enter judgment in favor of Chase consistent with this Memorandum Opinion and Order, and to close the case.
SO ORDERED.