CASE NO. 4:07CV99 4:07CV100.
[…] By contrast, the United States contends that because the mortgage does not meet the requirements for an open-end mortgage under § 5301.232, it did not secure the subsequent unrecorded advances. Thus, in order to have priority over the federal tax liens, each advance must have been individually recorded with the appropriate county recorder prior to the time that the United States filed its notices of the tax liens. Plaintiff does not dispute that the subsequent advances were not individually recorded.
Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.232 states, in relevant part:
(A) Whether or not it secures any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of loan advances made after the mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record, to the extent that the total unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, does not exceed the maximum amount of loan indebtedness which the mortgage states may be outstanding at any time. With respect to such unpaid balances, division (B) of this section is applicable if the mortgage states, in substance or effect, that the parties thereto intend that the mortgage shall secure the same, the maximum amount of unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, which may be outstanding at any time, and contains at the beginning thereof the words "OPEN-END MORTGAGE."