Hunters Run Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Center-Line Real Estate
[…] Davis v. Nat'l Medical Enterprises, Inc., 253 F.3d 1314, 1320 (11th Cir. 2001).

Section 720.305 of the Florida Statutes provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party in an action between a homeowners' association and a member of the association to redress an alleged failure or refusal to comply with a provision of Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, or the association's governing documents or rules. Specifically, section 720.305(1) states: “The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.” MacKenzie v. Centex Homes by Centex Real Estate Corp., 281 So.3d 621, 624-25 (Fla. 5th DC A 2019) (emphasis added); see also Holiday Isle Improvement Association, Inc. v. Destin Parcel 160, LLC, 257 So.3d 582, 583 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).