IN RE: ECF NOS. 88 AND 105
[…] Hensley, 469 U.S. 221, 230-33 (1985); Whiteley v. Warden, 401 U.S. 560, 568 (1971); see also United States v. Wright, 74 F.4th 722, 732 (5th Cir. 2023); United States v. Fernandez-Castillo, 324 F.3d 1114, 1118 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that a police “dispatcher's knowledge is properly considered as part of our analysis of reasonable suspicion” even where the information was “distilled and paraphrased” when transferred to the arresting officer).
Hunter was later charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308, which provides: “The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility, or other means of identification if a pedestrian or driver of a pedalcycle, and shall write their name in the presence of the police officer if so required for the purpose of establishing identity.” The facts upon which this charge was based did not occur, however, until Hunter was already in custody. Therefore, this violation could not have served as a basis for his initial arrest.