Court of Appeals No. A-8868.
[…] 550 P.2d 369 (Alaska 1976).
Id. at 371.
Id.
Hunter next argues that he was not a third felony offender for the purposes of presumptive sentencing on some of the counts. Hunter had a 1981 California conviction for armed robbery, a 1983 Indiana conviction for rape, and a 2000 Alaska conviction for felony DWI. Hunter points out that, with respect to the charges that pre-dated the 2000 DWI (Counts III-X), the immediately prior conviction was the 1983 Indiana rape conviction. Under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(A), a prior conviction may not be considered if a period of ten years or more has passed between the commission of the present offense and the defendant's unconditional discharge on the immediately preceding prior conviction "unless the prior conviction was for an unclassified or class A felony."