No. 161, 2001
[…] Under the rule articulated in McKinney, consciousness of guilt is a "fact of consequence" to the jury's ultimate determination of guilt or innocence, especially in light of defense counsel's suggestion that the confiscated funds were unrelated to drug activity.
Lampkins v. State, Del. Supr., 465 A.2d 785, 790, (1983).
See Capano v. State, Del. Supr., 781 A.2d 556, 586 (2001).
Del. Supr., 466 A.2d 356, 359 (1983).
16 Del. C. § 4784 reads in relevant part: (a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them: . . .
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments securities or any other thing of value, furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance. . . .
Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling Hunter's objection to the admission of Cuadrado's testimony.