Hunter v. Parnell
[…] Defendant Thomas objected to the interrogatory as not relevant or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (Id.). Plaintiff argues that this request is relevant to his claim that Defendant Thomas pointed a gun to his head. Plaintiff emphasizes that the Fulton County Jail does not provide any weapons to its staff.

Defendant Thomas argues that even if he had a concealed weapon permit for 2015-2016, KRS 237.110(16)(b) prohibits carrying a concealed firearm into "any detention facility, prison, or jail." Moreover, under KRS 527.020(6)(a) and (b), elected sheriffs, jailers, and other employees of corrections departments are prohibited from carrying a concealed deadly weapon in a detention facility or on the premises of a detention facility "without the permission of the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the facility, or the permission of a person authorized by the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the detention facility to give such permission." Therefore, Defendant Thomas asserts that Plaintiff should direct his question of whether Defendant Thomas was permitted to carry a concealed weapon into the Fulton County Detention Center to co-defendant Parnell. (Docket # 52).