Hunter v. Navy Fed. Credit Union (Hunter I), 2024 WL 3094610, at *1-2 (N.D. Tex. June 20, 2024) (Fitzwater, J.).
[…] Gomez v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2010 WL 2900351, at *3 (N.D. Tex. July 21, 2010) (Boyle, J.) (citation omitted). The DTPA defines a consumer as:
an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation
or entity with assets of $25 million or more.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (West 2024). The DTPA defines “goods” as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” Id. § 17.45(1). It defines “services” as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 17.45(2). It is clear that money is neither a “good” nor a “service” under the DTPA. See, e.g., Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 976 F.Supp.2d 870, 886 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (noting, in context of DTPA claim, that “money is neither a good nor a service”); Riverside Nat'l Bank v.