Hunter v. Jamison
[…] See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 485 (1972) (noting initial stage at which due process protections are required occur when parolee is arrested and detained for a parole violation); Lee v. Pa. Bd. of Probation & Parole, 467 F.Supp. 1043, 1046 (E.D. Pa. 1979). Thus, Petitioner did not have a right to a preliminary hearing based on the circumstances in this case. Accordingly, Claim III is denied.

D. Claim IV

In Claim IV, Petitioner complains that the USPC delayed his parole revocation hearing by filing the parole violator warrant as a detainer. Initially, 28 C.F.R. § 2.100(a) states: “[w]hen a parolee is in the custody of other law enforcement authorities, or is serving a new sentence of imprisonment imposed for a crime committed while on parole or for a violation of some other form of community supervision, a parole violation warrant may be lodged against him as a detainer.” As this Court has noted:

[t]he Parole Commission is empowered to lodge a warrant for a parolee if that parolee is in law enforcement custody or serving a sentence for a crime committed during parole. 28 C.F.R. § 2.100(a).