Hunter v. Jamison
[…] B. Claim II

In Claim II, Petitioner claims that the USPC improperly denied him credit of thirty-six months for time spent in custody toward the satisfaction of his re-parole guidelines. Under 28 C.F.R. § 105(b) states “[i]f parole is revoked under this section, the [USPC] shall determine whether immediate re-parole is warranted or whether immediate re-parole is warranted or whether the parolee should be returned to prison. If the parolee is returned to prison, the [USPC] shall also determine whether to set a presumptive release date pursuant to § 2.81.” Most relevant to Claim II, 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(c) states, “time served on a new state or federal sentence shall be counted as time in custody for re-parole guideline purposes.”

Petitioner received credit on his parole guideline for the thirty-one months he ultimately served on his assault with a dangerous weapon conviction.