Hunter v. Jamison
[…] Each of Petitioner's claims raised in his amended habeas is considered in turn.

A. Claim I

In Claim I, Petitioner claims that the USPC's term of eighty-four months above the guideline range of 48-60 months for his parole violation was excessive. Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.81(a), If the prisoner is not serving a new, paroleable D.C. Code sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny re-parole on the parole violation term shall be made by reference to the re-parole guidelines at § 2.21.” Further, 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(d) states, “[a] decision outside [the] guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.” “[T]he [USPC] is authorized to make ‘parole decisions outside the guidelines where ‘good cause' is determined to exist.” Wade v. Warden, No. 15-8925, 2016 WL 6465419, at *4 (D.N.J. Oct. 31, 2016) (quoting Campbell v.