Hunter v. Jamison
[…] Thus, Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief on Claim II.

C. Claim III

In Claim III, Petitioner claims the USPC violated his due process rights by not affording him the right to a preliminary hearing. As noted supra Part II, Petitioner's was taken into custody on the parole detainer warrant in 2019 based on his 2017 conviction in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for assault with a dangerous weapon. Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(f), “[c]onviction of a Federal, State, or local crime committed subsequent to release by a parolee shall constitute probable cause for the purposes of this section and no preliminary interview shall be conducted unless otherwise ordered by the Regional Commissioner.”). Given Petitioner's 2017 conviction for assault with a dangerous weapon when he was taken into custody on the parole detainer warrant in 2019, he was not entitled to a preliminary hearing at that time pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(f). See Morrissey v.