Hunter v. Dairyland Insurance Company
[…] A further statutory requirement provides that "[e]ach notice of cancellation, except as provided in § 3903(b), or nonrenewal of a policy shall contain or be accompanied by a notice of the named insured's right to apply to the Commissioner for a hearing thereon."

State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mundorf, 659 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. 1995) (affirming trial court's holding that plaintiff's "assigned risk policy" remained in effect through date of accident because insurer did not send notice of cancellation to plaintiff).

18 Del. C. § 3905(a) (". . . where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days notice of cancellation accompanied by reason therefore shall be given.").

18 Del. C. § 3903(b) ("Sections 3903-3907 of this title shall not apply to any policy which has been in effect less than 60 days that the time of notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer, unless it is a renewal policy.").

18 Del. C. § 3905(e).

Finally, referring specifically to hearings before the Commissioner, a