No. CV97 034 41 57S
[…] (d) that the defendant City of Bridgeport is obligated to pay damages to the plaintiffs for the infringement of their civil rights that stemmed from the aforementioned negligence. (Count four).
In this action the defendants the City of Bridgeport and Officer Correa seek summary judgment, arguing that defendant Correa had probable cause for the arrest. They further allege that they are immune from liability for discretionary acts pursuant to common law. Finally they allege that Connecticut General Statutes § 7-465 shields the City of Bridgeport from liability.
Connecticut General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.
I. Statement of Facts
Based upon the pleadings, affidavits and other documentary evidence, the pertinent facts that are not in dispute are as follows.