Hunter v. Annucci
[…] iv. Weight of evidence claim

Finally, appellate counsel was not ineffective in failing to make a N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.15(5) weight of evidence challenge.

In New York, “[u]pon defendant's request, the Appellate Division must conduct a weight of the evidence review” and “a defendant will be given one appellate review of adverse factual findings.” People v. Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d 342, 348 (2007) (citations omitted); see also People v. Bailey, 942 N.Y.S.2d 165, 167 (App. Div. 2012) (same); N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.15(5) (allowing for reversal or modification of judgment where the intermediate appellate court “determin[es] that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence”).