Hunter v. Annucci
[…] Id.

Appellate counsel's affirmation failed to address the fact that after Petitioner's trial counsel waived his right to testify, but before the indictment was filed, Petitioner filed a motion to relieve counsel and dismiss the indictment. (Resp't Resp. to Pro Se Brief 3-4.) Appellate counsel's affirmation does not indicate whether this motion qualified as notice of Petitioner's renewed intent to testify or entitled him to testify before the grand jury prior to the filing of the indictment. See N.Y.C.P.L § 190.50(5)(a) (“[A defendant] has a right to appear before [a] grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent.”); Young, 526 N.Y.S.2d at 577 (explaining that a defendant is entitled to testify before the grand jury so long as he notifies the State of his intention before the indictment is filed, even if the grand jury has already voted); see also Skrine, 509 N.Y.S.2d at 590 (finding the indictment should