Hunter Roberts Constr. Grp. v. Vector Structural Pres. Corp.
[…] In the instant matter, defendants' motion papers do not address the merits of the dismissed counterclaims. However, Vector's "Verified Answer to Amended Complaint with Counterclaims" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 156), which is verified by Handakas based on his personal knowledge as Vector's President, sufficiently sets forth the basis for Vector's counterclaims. A verified pleading is the equivalent of an affidavit and Handakas has personal knowledge of the facts (see CPLR § 105 [u] [providing, in full, "[a] 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"]). Therefore, the court finds defendants have demonstrated the potential merit of its counterclaims.