Hunt v. Stainless
[…] Hunt argues that the circuit court wrongfully: (1) apportioned the time his counsel spent litigating his counterclaim from the time spent defending him from the NAS claims; (2) reduced his compensation from approximately two hundred hours to approximately thirty hours; and (3) developed a blended hourly rate of $200 to calculate attorney fees despite his submission of specific hourly rates for the work of an associate attorney and partner-level attorney.

KRS 337.385(1), specifically provides a prevailing employee may receive “such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.” In interpreting a similar provision under the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220(3), the Kentucky Supreme Court determined the phrase “the court may award ... reasonable attorney's fees” authorized, but did not mandate, an award of attorney fees and the decision of whether to award