Hunt v. Stainless
[…] After entry of the judgment, Hunt filed a motion to recover his attorney fees as provided by KRS 337.385 and NAS filed a motion for court costs. On December 19, 2011, the circuit court entered an order granting NAS court costs in the amount of $612.35 and agreed Hunt was entitled to attorney fees because NAS failed to timely pay him as the law requires. KRS 337.385(1) provides liability for the wrongful withholding of wages as follows:

[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.

The circuit court reasoned, based on equities between the parties, Hunt should not recover his full attorney fees, awarding Hunt only $2,000 of the $20,000 he sought. Hunt and his counsel appealed the order reducing its requested fees and the award of court costs to NAS.