Hunt Bros. v. Glennon
[…] Town of Preble, 145 A.D.2d 775, 776). APA's approval process clearly relates to the mining extraction operation itself and not merely to land use in general (see, Matter of Hoffay v Tifft, 164 A.D.2d 94, 98).

Further evidence that the APA Act is a State law "relating to the extractive mining industry" within the meaning of ECL 23-2703 (former [2]) can be found in the provisions of the APA Act which create the industrial use area category (see, Executive Law § 805 [h]). The stated purposes, policies and objectives of such areas are to "encourage the continued operation of major existing industrial and mineral extraction uses important to the economy of the Adirondack region and will provide suitable locations for new industrial and mineral extraction activities that may contribute to the economic growth of the park without detracting from its character" (Executive Law § 805 [h] [2] [emphasis supplied]). Although petitioner's operation is apparently not located in an industrial use area, these purposes, policies and objectives establish that the APA Act is aimed at more than general land use regulation.