Civil Action 3:21-CV-2846-BH
[…] Any other reading would include absurd results by sweeping into a consumer protection statute prohibitions against a range of ordinary social interactions.”). Based on this court's prior holding in Schulz, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible claim for relief under § 227(c) or § 64.1200(c) or (d), and his TCPA claims against Defendants should be dismissed.
C. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 305.053
Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claims under § 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code for the same reasons as his TCPA claims. (See doc. 26 at 7-9.)
Section 305.053(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “[a] person who receives a communication that violates [the TCPA], a regulation adopted under that provision, or Subchapter A may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053. “The elements of a § 305.053 claim ‘correspond to the necessary elements for a TCPA claim.'” Hunsinger v. 206S6TH LLC, 3:21-CV-2847-G-BH, 2022 WL 1110354 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 23, 2022) (TCPA), rec. adopted, 2022 WL 1102864 (Apr. 13, 2022) (quoting Callier v.