Hunnicutt v. Tafoya-Lucero
[…] (Doc. 1-2 at 1, 3-5).

The Sherman Antitrust Act makes it unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States”. 15 U.S.C.A. § 2. The Sherman Act voids contracts made in violation of the Act and authorizes an action by any person “injured in his business or property” to bring an action to recover damages. 15 U.S.C. § 3. The Clayton Act amends and modifies the Sherman Antitrust Act. 15 U.S.C. § 13. The Clayton Act, states in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them ...” 15 U.S.C. § 13(a).

The authority to enforce this provision of the Clayton Act is vested in the Federal Trade commission and the United States Attorney General and there is no private right of action. See 15 U.S.C. § 21 (1995).