No. 2392
[…] State, 234 Md. 97, 100 (1964), and demonstrates that the trial court was appropriately careful in ensuring Mr. Hungerford was afforded his right to a fair and impartial jury. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to ask Mr. Hungerford's request number 15 during voir dire.
II.
Mr. Hungerford was convicted of first-degree assault under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 3-202(a)(1), which provides that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" is defined in CR § 3-201(d) as an injury that: "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." "[S]ince intent is subjective and, without the cooperation of the accused, cannot be directly and objectively proven, its presence must be shown by established facts which permit a proper inference of its existence." Pryor v. State, 195 Md. App. 311, 335-36 (2010) (quoting State v.