11-14-2013
[…] In re Estate of Carroll, 192 Ill. App. 3d 202 (1989). However, we review de novo the proper interpretation of the Act. In re Estate of Koester, 2012 IL App (4th) 110879. ¶ 17 In order to admit a will to probate, the party seeking to admit the will must prove compliance with the three elements of section 6-4(a). 755 ILCS 5/6-4(a) (West 2010). Thus, the party must present a statement by two attesting witnesses establishing that:
"(1) he was present and saw the testator or some person in [her] presence and by [her] direction sign the will in the presence of the witness or the testator acknowledged it to the witness of [her] act, (2) the will was attested by the witness in the presence of the testator and (3) he believed the testator to be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or acknowledging the will[.] *** The proponent may also introduce any other evidence competent to establish a will." 755 ILCS 5/6-4(a) (West 2010).¶ 18 These witness statements may be proved by: (1) testimony before the court; (2) an attestation clause signed by the witnesses and forming a part of or attached to the will; or (3) an affidavit which is signed by the witness at or after the time of attestation