Humphrey Place Condominium Association v. Snipes
[…] The publication must be false, and the plaintiff must have an estate or interest in the property slandered. Pecuniary damages must be shown in order to prevail on such a claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted) Elm Street Builders Inc. v. Enterprise Park Condominium Assn., Inc., 63 Conn.App 657, 669-70, 778 A.2d 237 (2001).

General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded."

By filing the contract on the land records, the plaintiff, in essence, published to the world that he had an interest in the unit. Safford v. McNeil, 102 Conn. 684, 681 A. 721 (1925); see also First Constitution Bank v.