Humphrey Place Condominium Association v. Snipes
[…] Safford v. McNeil, 102 Conn. 684, 681 A. 721 (1925); see also First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd., 37 Conn.App. 698, 706, 657 A.2d 111 cert. denied, 235 Conn. 902, 665 A:2d 901 (1995); and General Statutes § 47-17. For the reasons discussed in part I, however, a question of fact exists as to whether this statement is false; cf. Dean v. Riley, Conn.App. 87, 93, 623 A.2d 521 (1993); as well as to whether the statement is malicious. See Wildwood Associates, Ltd. v. Esposito, 211 Conn. 36, 50, 557 A.2d 1241 (1989).

General Statutes § 47-17 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny contract for the conveyance of land, or of any interest therein, and any instrument by which an equitable interest in land is created, in which such land is particularly described, may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated; and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created."

For these reasons, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied.

By the Court

Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court


Summaries of

Humphrey Place Condominium Association v. Snipes

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Mar 17, 2005
2005 Ct.