Humphrey Place Condominium Association v. Snipes
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the plaintiff is record owner of the unit and thus has an interest sufficient to maintain an action to quiet title.

"[T]he relief afforded by the action to quiet title is a full determination of the rights of the parties in the land." DeVita v. Esposito, 13 Conn.App. 101, 104, 535 A.2d 364 (1987), cert. denied, 207 Conn. 807, 540 A.2d 375 (1988); see § 47-31(f). In addition, "[a] plaintiff's proof of an interest necessary to maintain an action under [§ 47-31] is technically distinct from his proof of facts necessary to entitle him to an affirmative adjudication in his favor." Loewenberg v. Wallace, 147 Conn. 689, 693, 166 A.2d 150 (1960). Thus, the court should now determine whether any other person owns the property, or has an interest in it or any lien or encumbrance on the property that is sufficient to defeat the plaintiff's title.