Humphrey Place Condominium Association v. Snipes
[…] General Statutes § 47-31." Koennicke v. Maiorano, 43 Conn.App. 1, 9, 682 A.2d 1046 (1996). "The essential elements of this action, as recited in General Statutes § 47-31, are that plaintiffs claim title to the property and that the action is brought against such persons claiming an interest in the property that is adverse to that of the plaintiffs." Loeb v. Al-Mor Corp., 42 Conn.Sup. 279, 286, 615 A.2d 182 (1991), aff'd, 224 Conn. 6, 615 A.2d 149 (1992).

General Statutes § 47-31 provides in relevant part: "(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property . . . or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, claim, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse . . . interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property . . .
"(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse . . . interest . . .