Case No. 01-4156-SAC
[…] Dk. 10, p. 3-4.
Section 20.3 of the subcontract sets forth certain arbitration procedures, including the use of American Arbitration Association ("AAA") Construction Industry Rules, AAA's "Regular Track" procedures, and the number of arbitrators to be used. Id.
Plaintiff contends that despite the express language in the agreement quoted above, it is not bound to arbitrate this dispute because it asserts a Miller Act claim which can be waived only expressly, and which plaintiff has not expressly waived.
General Law
Section 2(a) of the Miller Act, § 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), provides that every person who has furnished labor or materials in the prosecution of a construction project for the United States subject to the terms of the Act and who has not been paid therefor within ninety days "shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment. . . ." Section 2(b) of the Miller Act, § 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b), further provides that every such suit "shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere. . . ."
Plaintiff cites no case in support of its assertion that Miller Act claims are not arbitrable. In fact, every case located by this court which has examined this issue rejects the very proposition that plaintiff asserts. See e.g., Employers Ins. of Wausau v.