Humane Society v. Post Publishing Co.
[…] Therefore, the defendant argues, General statutes § 53-250 does not apply to the contest.

The plaintiff argues that the contest violates General Statutes § 53-250 in two ways. First, the plaintiff argues that the contest involves the use of the filly for the purpose of soliciting subscriptions to the defendant. Second, the plaintiff argues that the contest uses the filly as a prize or award in the operation of a game. The plaintiff further argues that because both of these activities violate General Statutes § 53-250, it is entitled to summary judgment.

General Statutes § 53-250 provides:

Any person who uses any animal, reptile or bird for the purpose of soliciting alms, collection, contribution, subscription, donation, or payment of money, or uses any animal or bird as a prize or award in the operation of any game or device, or exhibits any wild animal in connection with any business for the purpose of attracting trade upon any street, highway or public park or at any fair, exhibition or place of amusement, recreation or entertainment, or owns, keeps or has in his custody any animal, reptile or bird for any such purpose, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both, but no provision of this section shall be construed so as to apply to the exhibition of any animal, reptile or bird by any educational institution or in a zoological garden or in connection with any theatrical exhibition or circus or to the use of any animal in a cow-chip raffle. (Emphasis added.)

"Statutes are to be applied as their words direct." (Citations omitted.) River Dock Pile, Inc. v. O G Industries, Inc., 219 Conn. 787, 805, 595 A.2d 839 (1991).