C.A. No. 99-6083
[…] Title 42, Chapter 72 of the General Laws continues by delineating the goals and powers of the DCYF to license and regulate group homes. Section 42-72-5(a) states:
"The department is the principal agency of the state to mobilize the human, physical and financial resources to plan, develop, and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated statewide program of services designed to ensure the opportunity for children to reach their full potential" (emphasis added).
Finally, in Chapter 72.1 of Title 42, the Legislature further explains the purpose of licensing child care providers. According to § 42-72.1-1(a), "[t]he director of the [DCYF]. . . . shall establish a unit to license and monitor child care providers and child-placing agencies, to protect the health, safety and well being of children temporarily separated from or being cared for away from their natural families" (emphasis added). Thus, from these three statutes alone, a clear public policy favors the establishment of effective group homes, including activities which tend to further the advancement of childhood development therein.