C.A. No. 99-6083
[…] "[t]hat the state has a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social well-being and development of children of the state through a comprehensive program providing for:
(i) Social services and facilities for children who require guidance, care, control, protection, treatment, or rehabilitation; . . .
(iv) The setting of standards for social services and facilities for children. . . ." See § 42-72-2.
Title 42, Chapter 72 of the General Laws continues by delineating the goals and powers of the DCYF to license and regulate group homes. Section 42-72-5(a) states:
"The department is the principal agency of the state to mobilize the human, physical and financial resources to plan, develop, and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated statewide program of services designed to ensure the opportunity for children to reach their full potential" (emphasis added).
Finally, in Chapter 72.1 of Title 42, the Legislature further explains the purpose of licensing child care providers.