C.A. No. 99-6083
[…] Mendosa v. Corey, 495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985).
Use Variances
Section 45-24-31(61)(i) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a "use variance" as "[p]ermission to depart from the use requirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant of the requested variance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(61)(i). The requirements for a use variance are set forth in § 410-113(A) of the Ordinance, and they are modeled on those requirements set forth in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41. Section 410-113(A) states in pertinent part:
"(1) In granting a variance, the Board shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards be entered into the record of the proceedings:
(a) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area and not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant.
(b) That said hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain.
(c) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general characteristic of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of this chapter or the Comprehensive Plan of the city.
(d) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
(2) The Board shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence be entered into the record of the proceedings showing that:
(a) In granting a use variance, the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of this chapter. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of land or structures in adjacent district shall not be considered grounds for granting a use variance."
Uses and Accessory Uses
The parties agreed that a basketball court is an "accessory use." Pursuant to that belief, the plaintiffs sought a use variance.