Index No. 155411/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] With respect to the motion for default judgment against Defendant IMPERIUM TRANS GROUP INC., upon review, Plaintiff has not met her burden in establishing her right to a default judgment.
Pursuant to CPLR §3215(f), to prevail in a motion for default judgment, the plaintiff must provide "...proof of service of the summons and the complaint... proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due." (CPLR §3215(f)).
Plaintiffs evidence of her purported service of the summons and complaint on Defendant IMPERIUM TRANS GROUP INC. does not show proper service. Service upon a corporation is controlled by CPLR §311. As per CPLR §311 (a)(1) "[p]ersonal service upon a corporation... shall be made by delivering the summons... to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law...." (See CPLR §311 (a)(1)).