No. 1 CA-CIV 2760.
[…] Inherent in this argument is his contention that he was not judged by standards applicable to an osteopathy practitioner, but rather was judged by standards applicable to medical doctors. As an example, he points to his manipulation of cranial bones as being an accepted osteopathic procedure while the Board found that under present osteopathic knowledge, this procedure is unacceptable.
Dr. Huls was charged with unprofessional conduct as defined in A.R.S. § 32-1854(12) and (19) (Supp. 1975). This statute in pertinent part provides:
"`Unprofessional conduct' shall include the following acts, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
* * * * * *
"12. Representing that a manifestly incurable disease, injury, ailment or infirmity can be permanently cured, or that a curable disease, injury, ailment or infirmity can be cured within a stated time, if such is not the fact.
* * * * * *