No. 1 CA-CIV 2760.
[…] Aiton v. Board of Medical Examiners, 13 Ariz. 354, 114 P. 962 (1911); Green v. Blanchard, 138 Ark. 137, 211 S.W. 375 (1919); 70 C.J.S. Physicians Surgeons § 17, page 876.
Since one of the charges which we find was substantiated by the evidence involved a violation of subsection 12, the action by the Board in suspending Dr. Huls' license could be sustained on this charge alone.
One of Dr. Huls' patients testified that he was told by Dr. Huls that he could cure his diabetic condition, a known incurable condition.
Just as clearly, a violation of A.R.S. § 32-1854(19) prohibiting "any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the osteopathic medical profession" requires the Board to determine the standards of that profession. Contrary to Dr. Huls' contention that this standard cannot be the same as applied to a medical practitioner, A.R.S. § 32-1852 (Supp. 1975) provides in part: