No. 1 CA-CIV 2760.
[…] Huls' license could be sustained on this charge alone.
One of Dr. Huls' patients testified that he was told by Dr. Huls that he could cure his diabetic condition, a known incurable condition.
Just as clearly, a violation of A.R.S. § 32-1854(19) prohibiting "any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the osteopathic medical profession" requires the Board to determine the standards of that profession. Contrary to Dr. Huls' contention that this standard cannot be the same as applied to a medical practitioner, A.R.S. § 32-1852 (Supp. 1975) provides in part:
"A person holding a license under this chapter to practice medicine and surgery as an osteopathic physician and surgeon . . . shall be subjected to all the same duties and obligations . . . possessed by physicians and surgeons of other complete schools of medicine in the practice of their profession." (emphasis added)