Hull v. Hull
[…] Wife maintains that the court erred in calculating Husband's income for purposes of child support, asserting that "there is no explanation as to how" the court determined his income. Husband responds that the court relied upon the testimony at trial in determining his income, and thus that the court's decision should be affirmed.

When making an award of child support, "the trial court must ascertain each parent's actual income." Walker, 170 Md.App. at 267 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Actual income "means income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). Further, "[f]or income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2).

Here, we agree with Wife that the court failed to explain how it determined Husband's actual income.