Hull v. Hull
[…] Second, the court must determine the value of all marital property. Third, the court must decide if the division of marital property according to title will be unfair; if so, the court may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity "created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled." [Doser v.] Doser, 106 Md.App. [329,] 349 [(1995).]

In considering whether division of property will be unfair, the court must consider each of the factors set forth under FL § 8-205(b), including "any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award[.]" FL § 8-205(b)(11). The purpose of a monetary award is "to achieve equity between the parties; it does not require an equal division of marital property." Randolph v. Randolph, 67 Md.App. 577, 588 (1986).